Altamont 5K Nailbiter

by Phil Carducci

Race Director Phil Carducci (right) with First Place Winner Ramon Dominguez

What a race. The weather, the crowd, the sponsors and the runners all contributed to making it a perfect day. The Men’s Race was a nailbiter with Ramon Dominguez fighting to retain his title from last year.  Chuck Terry battled fiercely to take Ramon’s title but lost by two seconds!

Ramon is an internationally known Hall of Fame jockey. He retired from horse racing after a successful career to become a successful road racer.  Jackson Wang in a Spectrum news article explained how Ramon’s skills as a jockey transferred perfectly to becoming champion road racer:

“Early mornings are when Ramón Domínguez hits the trails. Seven days week, he’s pushing himself to get better.

On a recent Thursday morning at Pitney Meadows Community Farm, Domínguez was running five miles.

“I love it,” he said. “This is something I look forward to every day.”

It helps Domínguez stay healthy and fit. But 5Ks also help the retired Hall of Fame jockey stay competitive.

“As the race goes, something, just strategies, and thinking about where I’m going to be and listening to my body, just like listening to the horse’s body,” Domínguez said.

In the women's race, Michelle Puzulis avenged her loss to Estella Hyde in the Helderberg 5K last month, besting the 13-year-old standout at Duanesburg by 17 seconds. This was the 2nd time Michelle has won the Altamont 5K.

This year in addition to all Phil’s famous prizes and great refreshments, there was live music.

Phil thanks everyone who participated and hopes to see them once again in 2023 at the  next Altamont 5K very fun run.

                              Ramon Dominguez

                                Michelle Puzulis

                                                  Chuck Terry, Bib #837

                                                  Beginning of Race

24th Altamont 5K Run/Walk Results 2022

Saturday, August 27, 2022
Bozenkill Park
Altamont, NY
Results by White Knight Timing & Race Management

1 722 Dominguez, Ramon M45 Saratoga Springs, NY 16:55
2 837 Terry, Chuck M40 Albany, NY 16:57
3 816 Flowers, Carter M15 Pattersonville, NY 17:18
4 804 Moreau, Spencer M15 Schenectady, NY 18:26
5 849 Webster, Ray M47 Altamontt, NY 18:42
6 813 Zieber, Jack M14 Rotterdam, NY 18:54
7 748 Lewit, Isaiah M14 Manchester, VT 19:07
8 717 Darby, Matt M24 Guilderland, NY 19:42
9 754 Maynard, Holden M23 Schenectady, NY 19:49
10 763 Ripicky, Keenan M17 Schoharie, NY 20:01
11 840 Northan, Brian M47 Guilderland, NY 20:07
12 747 Lewit, Chris M44 Manchester, VT 20:11
13 814 Hughes, Connor M14 Schenectady, NY 20:33
14 755 Maynard, Steve M47 Schenectady, NY 20:39
15 844 Mercado, Samuel M59 Saratoga Springs, NY 20:47
16 797 Lindh, Nathaniel M13 Delanson, NY 21:04
17 829 Flynn, Peter M45 Westborough, MA 21:10
18 825 Levin, Jack M17 Schenectady, NY 21:15
19 760 Puzulis, Michelle W18 East Berne, NY 21:22
20 774 Van Valen, Ethan M31 Schoharie, NY 21:27
21 793 Hyde, Estella W14 Delanson, NY 21:39
22 819 Laribee, Kyle M15 Schenectady, NY 21:50
23 728 Gorgadze, Giorgi M37 Altamont, NY 21:55
24 796 King, Henry M12 Schenectady, NY 21:58
25 743 Lauterbach, Ada W32 East Berne, NY 22:02
26 795 Buerker, Shaun M23 Albany, NY 22:06
27 838 Moeckel, Joshua M25 Ballston Lake, NY 22:20
28 809 Losito, Porter M15 Delanson, NY 22:23
29 801 Mannato, Christopher M36 Schenectady, NY 22:26
30 807 Carter, Gwendolyn W14 Schenectady, NY 22:29
31 824 Glass, Dave M75 Glenville, NY 22:33
32 839 Moskowitz, Ashley W21 Berne, NY 22:35
33 758 Munson, Rick M65 Prattsville, NY 22:45
34 794 Hyde, Murphy M17 Delanson, NY 23:16
35 812 Williams, Evan M14 Duanesburg, NY 23:30
36 821 Abraham, Joaquin M13 Berne, NY 23:32
37 843 Wright, George M12 Berne, NY 23:47
38 836 Homer, Gryphon M19 Voorheesville, NY 23:50
39 827 Ricciardi, Nick M16 Pattersonville, NY 24:10
40 841 Northan, Jessica W46 Guilderland, NY 24:10
41 764 Ripicky, Molly W15 Schoharie, NY 24:11
42 800 Sornberger, Kacey W47 Albany, NY 24:15
43 802 Benway, James M17 Delanson, NY 24:29
44 704 Barbato, Bob M64 Delmar, NY 24:48
45 779 Ware, Michael M45 Schenectady, NY 24:55
46 756 Miller, Donald M67 Voorheesville, NY 25:00
47 710 Carle, Theo M12 Albany, NY 25:18
48 842 Lansing, Gabrielle W14 Schenectady, NY 25:20
49 709 Burleigh, Amanda W17 Altamont, NY 25:32
50 834 Goldschmidt, Eric M12 Delanson, NY 25:41
51 749 Lewit, Sky W16 Manchester, VT 25:44
52 828 Flynn, Chloe W13 Westborough, MA 25:49
53 771 Smith, Richard M64 Ballston Lake, NY 25:52
54 798 Silk, John M72 Stamford, NY 25:59
55 715 Corrigan, Kevin M59 Palenville, NY 26:05
56 718 Darby, Tom M62 Guilderland, NY 26:21
57 742 Latulipe, Justine W28 Catskill, NY 26:22
58 740 Kisby, Heather W39 Altamont, NY 26:45
59 759 Pensabene, Charlie M32 East Greenbush, NY 27:09
60 781 Weston, Marisa W37 Schenectady, NY 27:22
61 739 Kergel, Jeremy M47 Glenville, NY 27:31
62 703 Alliger, Alyssa W31 New Cumberland, PA 27:40
63 806 Ambrosio, Patrick M34 Delmar, NY 27:41
64 706 Bennett, Richard M70 Clifton Park, NY 27:43
65 815 Hughes, Jack M12 Schenectady, NY 27:50
66 791 Holmes, Alexis W22 Albany, NY 27:52
67 707 Bortell, Hailey W20 Schenectady, NY 27:53
68 705 Bell, Marlene W67 Ballston Lake, NY 28:16
69 830 Pasquariello, Julius M62 Schenectady, NY 28:40
70 818 Rossi, Nicholas M14 Delanson, NY 28:45
71 765 Ripicky, Ryan M10 Schoharie, NY 28:58
72 729 Graffeo, Paul M61 Albany, NY 28:59
73 792 D'Arcangelis, Melissa W38 Halfmoon, NY 29:03
74 769 Shanock, Andrew M53 Schenectady, NY 29:25
75 746 Legg, Catherine W51 Tannserville, NY 29:28
76 787 Ferry, Megan W55 Albany, NY 29:31
77 846 Gyurovits, Timothy M51 Voorheesville, NY 29:57
78 826 Kergel, Amanda W40 Glenville, NY 30:15
79 770 Silverberg, Steven M64 Schenectady, NY 30:30
80 788 Relyea, Sean M25 Glens Falls, NY 30:31
81 720 Dietrich, Debbie W60 Tannersville, NY 30:42
82 810 Starr, Donald M51 Albany, NY 32:29
83 811 Starr, Patricia W49 Albany, NY 32:29
84 784 Wright, Amy W44 Berne, NY 32:44
85 738 Kaye, Marie W67 Cohoes, NY 32:45
86 783 Wilson, Jane W53 Albany, NY 33:14
87 735 Ilowit, Emily W36 Altamont, NY 33:34
88 708 Brennan, Meaghan W27 Slingerlands, NY 33:40
89 820 Marre, Valerie W69 Albany, NY 35:03
90 803 Klim, Susan W67 Altamont, NY 35:36
91 789 DiPierro, Leo M72 Cherry Plain, NY 36:03
92 719 Davis, Tanya W44 West Shokan, NY 37:01
93 762 Quinones Jr, Lucas M34 Cohoes, NY 37:10
94 711 Carpenter, Alice W72 Delmar, NY 37:15
95 805 Ambrosio, Katherine W72 Delmar, NY 37:20
96 750 Lowry, Anna W13 Delanson, NY 37:23
97 780 Welch, Melanie W60 Slingerlands, NY 37:28
98 822 Adams, Benjamin M8 Slingerlands, NY 37:47
99 823 Adams, Catherine W41 Slingerlands, NY 37:58
100 767 Serafini, Amanda W51 Nassau, NY 38:24
101 778 Ware, Jessica W42 Schenectady, NY 38:36
102 845 Sullivan, Georgia W66 Albany, NY 38:44
103 808 June, Audry W55 Coeymans, NY 38:45
104 712 Centi, Lisa W34 Schenectady, NY 38:50
105 832 Baker, Kevin M53 Glenmont, NY 38:52
106 734 Hart, Ashley W38 Albany, NY 39:05
107 724 Downey, Peter M60 Albany, NY 39:26
108 736 Jaskolka, Jennifer W49 Ravena, NY 39:29
109 716 Coryell, Barbara W55 Ravena, NY 39:34
110 775 Vavasour, John M73 Albany, NY 40:07
111 766 Russo, Victoria W38 Delmar, NY 41:35
112 831 Phelan, Kristi W37 Schoharie, NY 42:47
113 745 LeFrancois, Kayla W31 Rensselaer, NY 43:51
114 726 George, Renee W37 Slingerlands, NY 43:51
115 772 Taylor, Kaila W21 Delmar, NY 45:06
116 737 Jeffers, Leah W32 Delmar, NY 45:08
117 761 Quinones, Janai W35 Cohoes, NY 45:09
118 790 DiPierro, Patricia W60 Cherry Plain, NY 47:24
119 773 Torgersen, Jennifer W46 Albany, NY 47:59
120 835 DeAndres, Paula W16 Wynantskill, NY 48:20
121 799 Collins, Adriana W68 Saratoga Springs, NY 48:23

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Overall Results Women 5000 Run
1 #760 Puzulis, Michelle W18 East Berne, NY 21:22
2 #793 Hyde, Estella W14 Delanson, NY 21:39
3 #743 Lauterbach, Ada W32 East Berne, NY 22:02
Overall Results Men 5000 Run
1 #722 Dominguez, Ramon M45 Unattached 16:55
2 #837 Terry, Chuck M40 Albany, NY 16:57
3 #816 Flowers, Carter M15 Pattersonville, NY 17:18

13 16 Results
1 #807 Carter, Gwendolyn W14 Schenectady, NY 22:29
2 #764 Ripicky, Molly W15 Schoharie, NY 24:11
3 #842 Lansing, Gabrielle W14 Schenectady, NY 25:20
4 #749 Lewit, Sky W16 Manchester, VT 25:44
5 #828 Flynn, Chloe W13 Westborough, MA 25:49
6 #750 Lowry, Anna W13 Delanson, NY 37:23
7 #835 DeAndres, Paula W16 Wynantskill, NY 48:20

17-19 Results
1 #709 Burleigh, Amanda W17 Altamont, NY 25:32

20 24 Results
1 #839 Moskowitz, Ashley W21 Berne, NY 22:35
2 #791 Holmes, Alexis W22 Albany, NY 27:52
3 #707 Bortell, Hailey W20 Schenectady, NY 27:53
4 #772 Taylor, Kaila W21 Delmar, NY 45:06

25 29 Results
1 #742 Latulipe, Justine W28 Catskill, NY 26:22
2 #708 Brennan, Meaghan W27 Slingerlands, NY 33:40

30 34 Results
1 #703 Alliger, Alyssa W31 New Cumberland, PA 27:40
2 #712 Centi, Lisa W34 Schenectady, NY 38:50
3 #745 LeFrancois, Kayla W31 Rensselaer, NY 43:51
4 #737 Jeffers, Leah W32 Delmar, NY 45:08

35 39 Results
1 #740 Kisby, Heather W39 Altamont, NY 26:45
2 #781 Weston, Marisa W37 Schenectady, NY 27:22
3 #792 D'Arcangelis, Meli W38 Halfmoon, NY 29:03
4 #735 Ilowit, Emily W36 Altamont, NY 33:34
5 #734 Hart, Ashley W38 Albany, NY 39:05
6 #766 Russo, Victoria W38 Delmar, NY 41:35
7 #831 Phelan, Kristi W37 Schoharie, NY 42:47
8 #726 George, Renee W37 Slingerlands, NY 43:51
9 #761 Quinones, Janai W35 Cohoes, NY 45:09

40 44 Results
1 #826 Kergel, Amanda W40 Glenville, NY 30:15
2 #784 Wright, Amy W44 Berne, NY 32:44
3 #719 Davis, Tanya W44 West Shokan, NY 37:01
4 #823 Adams, Catherine W41 Slingerlands, NY 37:58
5 #778 Ware, Jessica W42 Schenectady, NY 38:36

45 49 Results
1 #841 Northan, Jessica W46 Guilderland, NY 24:10
2 #800 Sornberger, Kacey W47 Albany, NY 24:15
3 #811 Starr, Patricia W49 Albany, NY 32:29
4 #736 Jaskolka, Jennifer W49 Ravena, NY 39:29
5 #773 Torgersen, Jennife W46 Albany, NY 47:59

50 54 Results
1 #746 Legg, Catherine W51 Tannserville, NY 29:28
2 #783 Wilson, Jane W53 Albany, NY 33:14
3 #767 Serafini, Amanda W51 Nassau, NY 38:24

55 59 Results
1 #787 Ferry, Megan W55 Albany, NY 29:31
2 #808 June, Audry W55 Coeymans, NY 38:45
3 #716 Coryell, Barbara W55 Ravena, NY 39:34

60 64 Results
1 #720 Dietrich, Debbie W60 Tannersville, NY 30:42
2 #780 Welch, Melanie W60 Slingerlands, NY 37:28
3 #790 DiPierro, Patricia W60 Cherry Plain, NY 47:24

65 69 Results
1 #705 Bell, Marlene W67 Ballston Lake, NY 28:16
2 #738 Kaye, Marie W67 Cohoes, NY 32:45
3 #820 Marre, Valerie W69 Albany, NY 35:03
4 #803 Klim, Susan W67 Altamont, NY 35:36
5 #845 Sullivan, Georgia W66 Albany, NY 38:44
6 #799 Collins, Adriana W68 Unattached 48:23

70 74 Results
1 #711 Carpenter, Alice W72 Delmar, NY 37:15
2 #805 Ambrosio, Katherin W72 Delmar, NY 37:20
MEN’S RESULTS

8- 12 Results
1 #796 King, Henry M12 Schenectady, NY 21:58
2 #843 Wright, George M12 Berne, NY 23:47
3 #710 Carle, Theo M12 Albany, NY 25:18
4 #834 Goldschmidt, Eric M12 Delanson, NY 25:41
5 #815 Hughes, Jack M12 Schenectady, NY 27:50
6 #765 Ripicky, Ryan M10 Schoharie, NY 28:58
7 #822 Adams, Benjamin M8 Slingerlands, NY 37:47

13 16 Results
1 #804 Moreau, Spencer M15 Schenectady, NY 18:26
2 #813 Zieber, Jack M14 Rotterdam, NY 18:54
3 #748 Lewit, Isaiah M14 Manchester, VT 19:07
4 #814 Hughes, Connor M14 Schenectady, NY 20:33
5 #797 Lindh, Nathaniel M13 Delanson, NY 21:04
6 #819 Laribee, Kyle M15 Schenectady, NY 21:50
7 #809 Losito, Porter M15 Delanson, NY 22:23
8 #812 Williams, Evan M14 Duanesburg, NY 23:30
9 #821 Abraham, Joaquin M13 Berne, NY 23:32
10 #827 Ricciardi, Nick M16 Pattersonville, NY 24:10
11 #818 Rossi, Nicholas M14 Delanson, NY 28:45

17 19 Results
1 #763 Ripicky, Keenan M17 Schoharie, NY 20:01
2 #825 Levin, Jack M17 Schenectady, NY 21:15
3 #794 Hyde, Murphy M17 Delanson, NY 23:16
4 #836 Homer, Gryphon M19 Voorheesville, NY 23:50
5 #802 Benway, James M17 Delanson, NY 24:29

20 24 Results
1 #717 Darby, Matt M24 Guilderland, NY 19:42
2 #754 Maynard, Holden M23 Schenectady, NY 19:49
3 #795 Buerker, Shaun M23 Albany, NY 22:06

25 29 Results
1 #838 Moeckel, Joshua M25 Ballston Lake, NY 22:20
2 #788 Relyea, Sean M25 Glens Falls, NY 30:31

30 34 Results
1 #774 Van Valen, Ethan M31 Schoharie, NY 21:27
2 #759 Pensabene, Charlie M32 East Greenbush, NY 27:09
3 #806 Ambrosio, Patrick M34 Delmar, NY 27:41
4 #762 Quinones Jr, Lucas M34 Cohoes, NY 37:10

35 39 Results
1 #728 Gorgadze, Giorgi M37 Altamont, NY 21:55
2 #801 Mannato, Christoph M36 Schenectady, NY 22:26

40 44 Results
1 #747 Lewit, Chris M44 Manchester, VT 20:11

45 49 Results
1 #849 Webster, Ray M47 Altamontt, NY 18:42
2 #840 Northan, Brian M47 Guilderland, NY 20:07
3 #755 Maynard, Steve M47 Schenectady, NY 20:39
4 #829 Flynn, Peter M45 Westborough, MA 21:10
5 #779 Ware, Michael M45 Schenectady, NY 24:55
6 #739 Kergel, Jeremy M47 Glenville, NY 27:31

50 54 Results
1 #769 Shanock, Andrew M53 Schenectady, NY 29:25
2 #846 Gyurovits, Timothy M51 Voorheesville, NY 29:57
3 #810 Starr, Donald M51 Albany, NY 32:29
4 #832 Baker, Kevin M53 Glenmont, NY 38:52

55 59 Results
1 #844 Mercado, Samuel M59 Unattached 20:47
2 #715 Corrigan, Kevin M59 Palenville, NY 26:05

60 64 Results
1 #704 Barbato, Bob M64 Delmar, NY 24:48
2 #771 Smith, Richard M64 Ballston Lake, NY 25:52
3 #718 Darby, Tom M62 Guilderland, NY 26:21
4 #830 Pasquariello, Juli M62 Schenectady, NY 28:40
5 #729 Graffeo, Paul M61 Albany, NY 28:59
6 #770 Silverberg, Steven M64 Schenectady, NY 30:30
7 #724 Downey, Peter M60 Albany, NY 39:26

65 69 Results
1 #758 Munson, Rick M65 Prattsville, NY 22:45
2 #756 Miller, Donald M67 Voorheesville, NY 25:00

70 74 Results
1 #798 Silk, John M72 Stamford, NY 25:59
2 #706 Bennett, Richard M70 Clifton Park, NY 27:43
3 #789 DiPierro, Leo M72 Cherry Plain, NY 36:03
4 #775 Vavasour, John M73 Albany, NY 40:07

75 79 Results
1 #824 Glass, Dave M75 Glenville, NY 22:33

    Lots of kids took part in Phil's Altamont 5K


Loading Conversation

Create Account



Log In Your Account