Boston Marathon Area Runners Results

Daily Gazette, April 15, 2019

O'Grady best of area runners in Boston Marathon

Thomas O’Grady, 33, of Slingerlands, posted a 2:33:44 to finish 166th overall at the Boston Marathon Monday.

His half marathon split time was 1:15:11.

O’Grady has finished Boston in under 2:30 twice, with a 2:29:27 in 2013 and a 2:28:39 in 2018.

Daniel Larson, 67, of Queensbury, completed the race in 4:49:46 to maintain one of the longest finishing streaks in the history of the race.
He has finished 44 straight years and has started 50 straight Bostons, dropping out in 1975 because of strep throat.

John Geesler of St. Johnsville also kept a long streak alive, running his 32nd straight and posting a 3:28:33 to finish 70th in the men’s 60-64 age group.

Other Capital Region runners under 3:00 were Joseph Sullivan of Schenectady (2:50:55), Alejandro Gauna of Delmar (2:52:54) and Aaron Knobloch of Niskayuna (2:53:02).

On the women’s side, Karen Dolge of Valatie ran a 3:11:51 to finish 13th in the 45-49 age group, and Martha Degrazia of Slingerlands was seventh in the 65-69 with a time of 3:52:32.

Lauren Carnahan of Latham (3:13:18), Meghan Louden of Clifton Park (3:16:17), Meg Versteegen of Schenectady (3:17:15), Kimberly Milton of Clifton Park (3:17:34) and Diana Tobon-Knobloch of Niskayuna (3:18:12) all cracked the 3:20 mark.

Capital Region finishers

MEN
Thomas O’Grady (33, Slingerlands), 2:33:44; Joseph Sullivan (40, Schenectady), 2:50:55; Alejandro Gauna (36, Delmar), 2:52:54; Aaron Knobloch (43, Niskayuna), 2:53:02; Bram Peterson (24, Albany), 3:04:01; Colin Crowley (41, Ballston Spa), 3:06:02; Raymond Webster (44, Altamont), 3:07:18; Craig Dubois (55, Sprakers), 3:07:41; David Troischt (52, Mechanicville), 3:16:05; Randall Cannell (46, Broadalbin), 3:17:12.
Greg Ethier (45, Clifton Park), 3:17:39; Steven Imbriaco (42, Selkirk), 3:20:00; Juston Guldenzopf (38, Saratoga Springs), 3:20:55; Cory Chrysogelos (31, Rensselaer), 3:23:24; John Geesler (60, St. Johnsville), 3:28:33; Larry Clevenger (57, Saratoga Springs), 3:29:00; David Hart (58, Delmar), 3:30:08; Richard Loud (54, Ballston Spa), 3:34:48; Charles Stewart (58, Clifton Park), 3:35:01; Brian Coyne (56, Albany), 3:40:59.
Chris Duwe (55, Clifton Park), 3:45:31; Brian Northan (44, Guilderland), 3:46:34; Steve Maynard (43, Schenectady), 3:48:21; Jonathan Golden (45, Slingerlands), 3:52:20; James Forbes (65, Valley Falls), 4:02:49; George Baranauskas (65, Scotia), 4:07:52; Thomas Locasio (60, Albany), 4:07:40; Alan Michaels (48, Wynantskill), 4:09:34; Kevin Newman (37, Latham), 4:14:03; Nick Lamando (60, Queensbury), 4:20:33.
Daniel Larson (67, Queensbury), 4:49:46; Jerry Abdelnour (62, Cohoes), 5:07:54.

WOMEN
Karen Dolge (48, Valatie), 3:11:51; Lauren Carnahan (36, Latham), 3:13:18; Meghan Louden (33, Clifton Park), 3:16:17; Meg Versteegen (40, Schenectady), 3:17:15; Kimberly Milton (37, Clifton Park), 3:17:34; Diana Tobon-Knobloch (37, Niskayuna), 3:18:12; Meghan Mortensen (33, Glenville), 3:21:04; Cara Sprague (30, Albany), 3:25:07; Kristie Pageau (28, Rensselaer), 3:29:46; Margaret McKeown (61, Moreau), 3:33:59.
Tricia Longo (29, Troy), 3:34:36; Michelle Eckler (25, Troy), 3:39:50; Gretchen Klingbeil (41, Ballston Lake), 3:42:53; Judith Dore (49, Saratoga Springs), 3:43:07; Kelly Heffner (28, Cohoes), 3:45:59; Katlin Mock (28, Albany), 3:47:09; Kim Scott (50, Broadalbin), 3:47:56; Melissa Stuart (20, Niskayuna), 3:49:47; Veronica Armbruster (53, Selkirk), 3:50:27; Martha Degrazia (68, Slingerlands), 3:52:32.
Brianna Thompson (28, Troy), 3:58:31; Andrea Maynard (28, Queensbury), 3:59:52; Joy McManaman (40, Schenectady), 3:59:56; Jessica Nash (44, Troy), 4:00:20; Jill Rembetski (50, Averill Park), 4:06:57; Tina Cukrovany (42, Halfmoon), 4:10:47; Diane Montes Harris (51, Troy), 4:11:37; Trudy Boulia (46, Delanson), 4:13:08; Michelle Davis (30, Niskayuna), 4:17:56; Kelly Tetreault (30, Waterford), 4:18:09.
Brittany Pfaff (27, Saratoga Springs), 4:20:27; Leigh Anne Clevenger (57, Saratoga Springs), 4:30:29; Ginny Pezzula (73, Colonie), 4:31:29; Joanne Fitzgerald (61, Clifton Park), 4:31:48; Rebecca McDonald (29, Albany), 4:33:21; Sheila Couch (48, Castleton), 4:33:45; Allison Konderwich (29, Valatie), 4:59:42; Emma Hayes (21, Menands), 5:00:56; Tiffiny Sheerer (36, Fort Edward), 5:19:03; Leslie Pelkey (38, Clifton Park), 5:20:22.
Kim Law (61, East Greenbush), 5:23:39; Marna Meltzer McMorris (50, Guilderland), 5:26:35.


Boston Marathon Area Runners Results

List of Area Runners' Boston Marathon Finishing Times compiled by Ed Neiles

HMRRC
https://www.hmrrc.com/application/files/9215/5543/2027/19Boston_Local_results.pdf

Finishing Times of 2019 Boston Marathon Elites
https://www.hmrrc.com/application/files/6215/5543/0659/19Boston_elite.html

Boston Marathon Historical Data 
https://www.hmrrc.com/application/files/1715/5535/1352/Boston_history.htm

Boston Athletic Association
https://www.baa.org/

Wikipedia: Boston Marathon
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston_Marathon


Loading Conversation

Create Account



Log In Your Account