home race corner fun runs membership info members only club apparel contact us  
 

far and wide race shedule
To view Events in order of Date, City, State, Event name or Distance covered, click on the column header.

Event Legend:
Events listed in blue are HMRRC sponsored events.
† No Entry Fee for Members

Disclaimer note:
Please call ahead and confirm race dates and starting times before traveling.

Race Directors
You can submit your race to our schedule here. Note: all races will be reviewed by the HMRRC Race Committee.

Date Time Location State Event Contact Contact
Links
Sun
10/11
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY 14th Hannaford Half Marathon

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Sat
04/04
10:00 AM Guilderland HS, School Rd. Guilderland Ctr NY 21st annual Rabbit Ramble 4 Mile Run & 2 Mile Walk

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
rabbitramble@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
08/02
9:00 AM John Boyd Thacher State Park NY 21st Indian Ladder Trail Run 15K & 3.5 Mile

518-439-5822

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Mike Kelly
mjk3ny@gmail.com  
 
Mon
09/07
9:00 AM Harriman State Office Campus NY 27th SEFCU Foundation Labor Day 5K [GP]

518-269-1904

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Parisella
jp2cella@me.com  
 
Sun
10/11
8:30 AM Central Park Schenectady NY 32nd Mohawk Hudson River Marathon [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Sat
05/16
9:00 A.M. Guilderland High School NY 35th Annual Bill Robinson Masters 10K [GP40+]

518.869.5597

P.O. Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Jim Tierney
runnerjmt@aol.com  
 
Sun
10/04
10:00 AM New Scotland Town Park -- Day of race signup only NY 35th HMRRC Voorheesville 7.1 Mile [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Ed Hampston & Todd Smith & Martha Gohlke
eddolfan@yahoo.com  
 
Sun
05/10
9:30 AM Central Park, Schenectady NY 35th Mother's Day 5K bRUNch

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Dee & Jon Golden
hmrrcmothersday@gmail.com  
 
Thu
07/23
6:15 PM Colonie HS Track NY 39th HMRRC Pentathlon†

518-221-3829

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Todd Mesick
toddmesick@yahoo.com  
 
Sun
11/08
8:30 AM Veterans Park Downtown Schenectady NY 40th Stockade-athon 15K [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Vince Juliano
hamletbryans@nycap.rr.com  
Website
 
Thu
07/16
6:15 PM Colonie HS Track NY 42nd HMRRC Hour Run†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Barbara Bradley & Tom McGuire
tomm4barbb@aol.com  

 
Sun
02/15
10:00 am Univeristy at Albany NY 42nd HMRRC Winter Marathon & Marathon Relay

518.331.5490

9 Elizabeth Drive
Voorheesville, NY
12186 
Dana Peterson -- Clay Lodovice -- Ed Hampston
peterson.danac@gmail.com  
Website
 
Sun
06/07
9:00 AM SUNY/Albany --- Day of Race Signup only! NY 44th Distinguished Service Race 8 Mile [GP]†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
David Tromp
dtromp@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
09/13
9:00 AM SUNY/Albany -- Day of race signup only! NY 44th HMRRC Anniversary Run [GP]†

518-877-0654

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Pat Glover
pjglove@aol.com  
 
Sat
04/25
9:00 am Maple Ridge Park Selkirk, NY NY 5K & 10K

518-429-4081

386 Delaware Ave
Delmar, NY
12054 
Kathy Brown
bethlehemmops@gmail.com  
 
Fri
08/07
6:30 pm Central Park, Schenectady NY 5th Annual Schenectady ARC 5K Walk/Run

518-372-1160

214 State Street
Schenectady, NY
12301 
Douglas Secor
dougs@arcschenectady.org  
 
Sun
04/26
10:15am 852 Ashmore Ave, Schenectady, NY 12309 NY 7th Annual Cherry Blossom 5K Race for ALS

518-320-6770

1520 Wyoming Ave
Niskayuna, NY
12309 
Tim Fecura
info@5kraceforals.com  
 
Sun
06/21
7:30 am Lake George Fire House, Lake George New York NY Adirondack Distance Run 10 Mile

518-480-1279

PO Box 2245
Glens Falls, NY
12801 
Marcy Dreimiller
madone1@roadrunner.com  
 
Sat
03/28
9:00 AM Albany's Corning Preserve Boat Launch NY Albany Roeing Center's Ice Breaker Challenge

518-439-9964

26 Orchrd Street
Delmar, NY
12054 
Kathy Johnston
wade.johnston@Hotmail.com  
 
Sat
08/29
9:00 AM Bozenkill Park, Gun Club Rd, Altamont NY Altamont 5K Run/Walk (18th)

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
altamont5k@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sat
02/07
10:00 PM Masonic Lodge 7408 Main Street Newpor NY Beer & Chili 5K & 10K Run/Walk

315 845-8773

PO Box 171
Newport, NY
13416 
Dan Capron
dcarpon@ntcnet.com  
 
Sat
10/03
9:00 a.m. Colonie Mohawk River Park NY Boght Fire Prevention XC 5K

518-250-5806

8 Preston Drive
Cohoes, NY
12047 
Katelyn Reepmeyer
bfd167@boghtfire.org  
 
Sun
02/22
10:00 am Guilderland Elementary School, Guilderland NY Brave the Blizzard 5k Snowshoe Race

518-320-8648

PO Box 38195
Albany, NY
12203 
The ARE
staff@areep.com  
 
Sun
02/15
10:30 AM Wilton Wildlife Preserve & Park NY Camp Saratoga 5 Mile Snowshoe Race

518-581-1278

91 Louden Road
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Laura Clark
snowshoegal33@gmail.com  
 
Thu
05/21
6:25 PM Empire State Plaza Albany NY CDPHP Workforce Team Challenge 3.5 Mile

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Mark Warner
mwarner@nycap.rr.com  
Website
 
Sun
04/26
9:00 AM Bethlehem Church, 1520 Rt 94, New Windsor NY Chocolate 5K Run / Walk - 5K

845-541-2500

1520 Rt 94
New Windsor, NY
12553 
James Roe
Chocolate5kRun@yahoo.com  
 
Tue
06/16
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track #1 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
06/23
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track #2 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
07/07
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track #4 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
07/14
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track #5 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
07/21
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track #6 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
08/04
6:00 PM Colonie High School Track NY Colonie Summer Track #8 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
07/28
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track (Ribbon Night) #7 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Sun
05/17
9:00 am Duanesburg Area Community Center NY DACC 5k Dash

518-895-9500

221 Victoria Dr
Delanson, NY
12053 
Darcie Adams
dadams@dacc.info  
 
Sun
03/29
9:00 AM Bethlehem Middle School, Delmar NY Delmar Dash 5M (27th)

518.831.6699

401 Jessamine Lane
Schenectady, NY
12303 
Aaron & Diana Knobloch
dianam.tobon@gmail.com  
On-Line Signup!
Paper Application  
Sun
04/26
8:00am Bethlehem Elm Avenue Town Park NY Delmar Duathlon 2mile run 10 mile bike 2mile run

518-439-4394

900 Delaware Ave
Delmar, NY
12054 
Randal Thomas
RThomas@cdymca.org  
 
Sun
05/10
8:30 am Bethlehem High School NY Fleet Feet 10k Classic

5184593338

155 Wolf Rd.
Albany, NY
12205 
Jim Sweeney
fleetfeetalbanyinvoices@gmail.com  
 
Sun
10/18
8:00 am Goshen NY Hambletonian Marathon & Good Time Trotters Relay

845-527-3825

55 North St.
Middletown, NY
10940 
Kathleen Rifkin
info@hambletonianmarathon.com  
 
Sun
04/12
10:00 AM Walkway Over the Hudson NY Hand in Hand 5K

845-373-9511

5142 Route 22
Amenia, NY
12501 
Carrie Ducillo
cducillo@maplebrookschool.org  
 
Sat
02/07
6:00 PM The Desmond NY HMRRC Club Banquet -- HOF Induction

000-000-0000

112 Jay Street
Scotia, NY
12302 
Debbie Beach & Brian DeBraccio
dbeach21@verizon.net  

 
Sun
11/22
10:00 AM Tawasentha Park -- Guilderland NY HMRRC Turkey Raffle Run -- 1 Hour

518-435-4500

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Al Maikels
afmcpa1040@yahoo.com  
 
Thu
07/09
6:15 PM Colonie HS Track NY HMRRC Two Person Relay 6 X 1 Mile†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Pete Newkirk
peternewkirk32@gmail.com  
 
Sat
09/12
8:30 AM HVCC TEC Smart 345 Hermes Road Malta NY Malta 5k Presented by Global Foundries & Malta BPA

518-472-4807

345 Hermes Road
Malta, NY
12020 
Paul Loomis
info@malta5k.com  
 
Sat
05/09
9:00 am Craner Park - Cohoes NY Mastodon Challenge 15K Race - 5K Run/Walk - Kid's Fun Run

518-281-3253

163 Manor Ave
Cohoes, NY
12047 
Lisa P Osorio
losorio@marrarx.com  
 
Sat
04/25
10 AM Tymor Park, 249 Duncan Rd., LaGrangeville, NY 1254 NY Miles Of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation 5K & kids race

845-452-2049

PO Box 452
Pleasant Valley, NY
12569 
Lori Decker
mohrun@hotmail.com  
 
Sat
06/13
8:00 am The Clark Sports Center Cooperstown NY Race The Lake Marathon and Half

607-547-2800

124 county highway 52
Cooperstown, NY
13326 
Doug McCoy
mccoyd@clarksportscenter.com  
 
Sat
04/18
10:00 am SUNY Adirondack NY Rotary 5k & Corporate Challenge

518-7938223

PO Box 4702
Queensbury, NY
12804 
Jim Goodspeed
jimmyg12804@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
03/14
10:00 AM Schalmont High School -- 1 Sabre Drive Schenectady NY Runnin' of the Green 4 Miler [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Brian Northan
bnorthan@gmail.com  
 
Sat
02/07
10AM Next to the Ice Palace in Saranac Lake NY Saranac Lake Winter Carnival 4 mile Fun Run

518-304-5041

68 Leona Ln
Saranac Lake, NY
12983 
Dave Staszak
dstaszak@hotmail.com  
 
Sun
03/22
11:00 am Glens Falls High School, 10 Quade St., Glens Falls NY Shamrock Shuffle 5-Mile Road Race (29th) + Kids Race

518.798.9593

13 Lawton Avenue
Glens Falls, NY
12801 
Kevin Sullivan, Race Director
ksullivan@queensburyschool.org  
Application
 
Sun
05/17
8:00 AM Bennington to Manchester VT Shires of VT Half Marathon Relay

9086562049

258 Mending Walls Rd
Manchester Center, VT
05255 
Stephen Murphy
murph483@gmail.com  
 
Sat
05/02
8:30 AM Jennings Landing at the Amphitheater, Albany NY St. Johns/St.Ann's Spring Runoff 5k, 10k and New 15k

518-925-1260

6 Dale Street
Voorheesville, NY
12186 
Brian Dollard
12thspringrunoff@gmail.com  
 
Mon
08/10
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #1 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Mon
08/24
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #3 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Mon
08/17
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race Only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K [GP] #2 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/01
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY The 37th Dynamic Duo Pursuit Race

518-869-9333

19 Jo Ann Ct
Albany, NY
12205 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Tue
06/30
6:00 PM Colonie HS Track -- Day of Race Signup only! NY The Colonie Mile [GP]†

518-429-5440

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Ken Skinner -- Frank Myers
kennyskin@earthlink.net  

 
Sun
12/13
10:00 am SUNY/Albany NY The Doug Bowden Winter Series Race #1 -- 15K and 3M†

000 000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Bart Trudeau
bart@truarchs.com  

 
Sat
06/20
9:00 AM HVCC Campus -- Joe Bruno Stadium NY Tri-City Valley Cats Home Run 5K

518-456-3682

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12211 
John Haley -- Megan Leitzinger
j.haley36@yahoo.com  

 
Sun
02/01
10:00 AM Univ at Albany ---- Day of Race Signup only! NY Winter Series #5 -- 4M, 10M[GP], 20M†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Patrick Lynskey & John Parisella
plynskey@freihofersrun.com  

 
Sun
02/01
11 AM Saratoga Spa State Park, Saratoga Springs NY Winterfest 5K Snowshoe Race

518-581-1278

91 Louden Road
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Laura Clark
snowshoegal33@gmail.com