home race corner fun runs membership info members only club apparel contact us  
 

far and wide race shedule
To view Events in order of Date, City, State, Event name or Distance covered, click on the column header.

Event Legend:
Events listed in blue are HMRRC sponsored events.
† No Entry Fee for Members

Disclaimer note:
Please call ahead and confirm race dates and starting times before traveling.

Race Directors
You can submit your race to our schedule here. Note: all races will be reviewed by the HMRRC Race Committee.

Date Time Location State Event Contact Contact
Links
Sat
08/01
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY The 37th Dynamic Duo Pursuit Race

518-869-9333

19 Jo Ann Ct
Albany, NY
12205 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  
Application
 
Sat
08/01
9:00 AM Rensselaer High School NY Ram Run 5k

518.961.0433

910 Mann Ave
Rensselaer, NY
12144 
Pamela Harwood
Ph2976@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
08/01
1:00 pm 26 Wing Road, Millbrook NY-Millbrook Winery NY Vino and the Beasts 5k obstacle run

315-719-1218

26 Wing Road, Millbrook NY
Millbrook NY, NY
12545 
Chad Lahr
chadlahr@gmail.com  
 
Sun
08/02
9:00 AM John Boyd Thacher State Park NY 21st Indian Ladder Trail Run 15K & 3.5 Miler

518.439.5822

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Mike Kelly
mjk3ny@gmail.com  
On-Line Application
Paper Application  
Mon
08/03
6:15 PM Wilton Wildlife Preserve & Park NY Saratoga Stryders Camp Saratoga 5K Trail Race

518-581-1278

91 Louden Road
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Laura Clark
laura@saratogastryders.org  
 
Tue
08/04
6:00 PM Colonie High School Track NY Colonie Summer Track #8 of 8†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Fri
08/07
6:30 pm Central Park, Schenectady NY 5th Annual Schenectady ARC 5K Walk/Run

518-372-1160

214 State Street
Schenectady, NY
12301 
Douglas Secor
dougs@arcschenectady.org  
 
Sat
08/08
7:00 AM Clapp Park, Pittsfield MA Sweltering Summer 8-Hour Ultra & Marathon

518.435.5590

215 W. Housatonic St,
Pittsfield, MA
01201 
Bennjamin Griffin, RD
jamminlongtime@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
08/08
9:00 AM Landis Arboretum, 174 Lape Rd. Esperance NY Landis Arboretum 5K Perennial Forest Run

518-295-7166

174 Lape Rd
Esperance, NY
12066 
David Roy
David.Roy@ScaryLegRunners.com  
 
Sat
08/08
9:30am Our Lady Queen of Peace Church NY OLQP Festa 5K

518-764-8078

210 Princetown Road
Schenectady, NY
12306 
Carmela Pasquarella
Carmela.Pasquarella@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/08
9:00 a.m. 25 Lakehill Road, Ballston Lake NY DanRan 5K Run/Walk

518-399-4846

1057 Ballston Lake Road
Ballston Lake, NY
12019 
Michael Hale
mhale1@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sat
08/08
9:00 AM Berne Town Park, Berne NY Fox Creek 5K - Hilltown Triple Crown Series

518-225-4925

251 Cole Hill Rd
East Berne, NY
12059 
LEAP
foxcreek5k@gmail.com  
 
Sun
08/09
9:00 AM Grafton Lakes State Park NY Run for the Roses 5K

518-269-9520

Grafton Community Library
Grafton, NY
12082 
Cynthia Pulito
cynthia.pulito@yahoo.com  
 
Mon
08/10
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #1 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/15
8:30 AM Castleton NY 10 miles, 5k and kids 1 mile fun run

518-810-9548

197 Murray Ave
Delmar, NY
12054 
Jim Glavin
jimglavin@msn.com  
 
Sat
08/15
8:30 AM Brookside Museum NY 14th Annual Jailhouse Rock 5k Race

518.885.4000

6 CHARLTON ST
Ballston Spa, NY
12020 
Carolyn
admin@brooksidemuseum.org  
 
Mon
08/17
6:15 PM Wilton Wildlife Preserve & Park NY Saratoga Stryders Camp Saratoga 5K Trail Race

518-561-1278

91 Louden Road
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Laura Clark
laura@saratogastryders.org  
 
Mon
08/17
5:30 pm Saratoga Casino and Raceway Harness Track NY The Monday Night Mile (1 mile race)

518-796-8878

2 PLUM CT
GANSEVOORT, NY
12831 
John Pecora
john.pecora@srymca.org  
 
Mon
08/17
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race Only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K [GP] #2 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/22
9:00 AM Voorheesville HS - 432 New Salem Rd, Voorheesville NY Voorheesville 5K Run/Walk

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
holidayclassic@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
08/23
8:00 AM Point Au Roche State Park Plattsburgh, N.Y. NY Half Marathon, 10k and 5k

518-563-3825

1386 Rand Hill Road
Altona, NY
12910 
Thomas Brown
Fricfrom54@gmail.com  
 
Sun
08/23
9:45 AM Crossings of Colonie NY VENT Fitness NXT 5K

518.278.4610

2080 Western Avenue
Guilderland, NY
12084 
Michael Arce
marce@ventfitness.com  
 
Mon
08/24
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #3 of 3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/29
9:30 AM Corning Preserve Riverfront Park NY Trout 10K for Huntington's Disease

518-527-7904

36 Stone Meadow Lane
Hanover, MA
02339 
Brenda King
BKing57@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
08/29
9:00 AM Bozenkill Park, Gun Club Rd, Altamont NY Altamont 5K Run/Walk (18th)

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
altamont5k@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sat
09/05
9:00 AM Wallace Park, Swift Rd., Voorheesville NY Voorheesville 5K Cross Country Challenge

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
holidayclassic@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
09/06
10:30am Altamont Fairgrounds NY Capital District Scottish Games 5K

518-669-1470

353 Mott Road
Duanesburg, NY
12056 
Rebecca Schenck
scotgames5k@yahoo.com  
 
Mon
09/07
9:00 AM Harriman State Office Campus NY 27th SEFCU Foundation Labor Day 5K [GP]

518-269-1904

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Parisella
jp2cella@me.com  
 
Sat
09/12
8:00am Sleepy Hollow Lake, Athens NY The Greene Y Tri

518-731-7529

35 Route 81, Hope Plaza
West Coxsackie, NY
12192 
Stacy Serson-White
ssersonwhite@cdymca.org  
 
Sat
09/12
8:30 AM HVCC TEC Smart 345 Hermes Road Malta NY Malta 5k Presented by Global Foundries & Malta BPA

518-472-4807

345 Hermes Road
Malta, NY
12020 
Paul Loomis
info@malta5k.com  
 
Sat
09/12
9:00 AM East Herkimer NY Herkimer ARC Heart & Sole 10K & 5K Runs

315 574-7864

Herkimer ARC, PO Box 271
Herkimer, NY
13350 
Audrey Piccione
apiccione@herkimerarc.org  
 
Sun
09/13
10:00 Glens Falls YMCA/ Cole's Woods NY WWAARC 5K & Kid's Run

518-935-4349

334 Krumkill Rd.
Slingerlands, NY
12159 
Michelle Bielawa
mbielawa@caparcny.org  
 
Sun
09/13
9:00 am Washington Park, Albany NY Teal Ribbon 5K (14th)

518-783-7600

P.O. Box 64
Delmar, NY
12054 
Jim Foley
contact@caringtogetherny.org  
 
Sun
09/13
9:00 AM SUNY/Albany -- Day of race signup only! NY 44th HMRRC Anniversary Run [GP]†

518-877-0654

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Pat Glover
pjglove@aol.com  
 
Sat
09/19
8:30 am Poestenkill NY NY Patriot Ruckmarch 24.8 miles or 9.8 miles

518-545-6781

Poestenkill VFW
Troy, NY
12180 
Robert Volk
robv@heroesathomerensco.com  
 
Sat
09/19
9:00 am Critz Farms, 3232 Rippleton Road, Cazenovia, NY NY Harvest Dash 1-mile walk/run and 5K trail run

3155325330

3232 Rippleton Road
Cazenovia, NY
13035 
Christy Kinney
Harvestdash@gmail.com  
 
Sat
09/19
10:00 am Guilderland YMCA NY Guilderland YMCA Brenda Deer 5K Memorial Run. 5k Run 3k walk and kids 1 mile run

518-456-3634

Guilderland YMCA 250 Winding Brook Dr Guilderl
Guilderland, NY
12084 
Ben Luke
bluke@cdymca.org  
 
Sat
09/19
9 a.m. FT Proctor Park, Utica NY Haiti Rehab Project 5K and Obstacle Challenge

3155271851

PO Box 43
Vernon, NY
13476 
Ginger Oliver
info@haitirehabproject.org  
 
Sat
09/19
5:30 pm Niskayuna Town Hall NY Nisky Fall Fun Run 5K, 1 Mile, and 50 yard Dash

581-386-4526

One Niskayuna Circle
Niskayuna, NY
12309 
Lori Peretti
lperetti@niskayuna.org  
 
Sat
09/19
10:00 a.m Schalmont High School Campus 2 Sabre Dr, Schenecta NY Race Back to School 5K

518-573-5791

District Office 4 Sabre Dr
Schenectady, NY
12306 
Donna Notar
dnotar@schalmont.net  
Application
 
Sun
09/20
8:00 AM Town of Maine Park, 2693 NYS Route 26, Maine NY I Run For... Half Marathon

607-595-0166

13 Beethoven Street
Binghamton, NY
13905 
Steve Seepersaud, Co-Race Director (HMRRC member)
irunforhalfmarathon@gmail.com  
 
Sun
09/20
7:45 AM Saratoga Springs NY Saratoga Palio Half Marathon

518.226.4108

260 Broadway
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Meghan Cozier
meghan.crozier@inventivhealth.com  
 
Sat
09/26
10:00 AM Cobleskill Fairgrounds NY FAM 5K Run

800-932-3271

384 North Grand St
Cobleskill, NY
12043 
Fenimore Asset Management
fam5k@famfunds.com  
 
Sat
09/26
2:00 PM Dryden Lake Park, Dryden NY Bark For Life 5K Run

303.378.5381

13 Beech St
Johnson City, NY
13709 
Spencer Waldman
spencer.waldman@cancer.org  
 
Sat
09/26
9:00 AM Central Park, 500 Iroquois Path, Schenectady NY Maddie's Mark 5K

518-698-1478

43 Charterpoint Road
Watervliet, NY
12189 
Jennie Heidbreder
Jennie_h@me.com  
 
Sat
09/26
10 am Slingerlands NY CRSS Race for Hope 5K

518-439-4326

1220 New Scotland Road
Slingerlands, NY
12159 
Carla Sorbero
csorbero@capitalregionspecialsurgery.com  
 
Sun
09/27
10:00 AM Clifton Commons, Clifton Park NY NICK'S FIGHT TO BE HEALED 5K RUN

631-645-4801

http://www.fighttobehealed.org/index.php/nick-s-ru
Clifton Park, NY
12065 
Liz Fox
nicksrun@fighttobehealed.org  
 
Sun
09/27
8:30 AM 340 WHITEHALLO ROAD NY Dunkin Run 2015-----5k, 10K & 15K

518-438-6651

340 Whitehall Rd
Albany, NY
12208 
Tom Wachunas
tomw@albanyjcc.org  
 
Sat
10/03
9:00 a.m. Colonie Mohawk River Park NY Boght Fire Prevention XC 5K

518-250-5806

8 Preston Drive
Cohoes, NY
12047 
Katelyn Reepmeyer
bfd167@boghtfire.org  
Application
 
Sat
10/03
9AM O'Rourke Middle School, Burnt Hills NY Burnt Hills Rotary 5k Apple Run and Walk

518 399-2225

802 Saratoga Rd.
Burnt Hills, NY
12027 
Paul Lewandowski
ssalmonlew@aol.com  
 
Sat
10/03
9:00 AM Lions Park, Niskayuna NY Living Hope Hunger Run 5k

518-785-8888

Living Hope, 458 Old Niskayuna Rd
Latham, NY
12110 
Sean Finnegan
sean@livinghope5k.com  
 
Sat
10/03
9:00 AM Empire State Plaza NY Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure

518.250.5379

PO Box 13535
Albany, NY
12212 
Tori Roggen
info@komenneny.org  
 
Sun
10/04
9:20 am Central Park, Schenectady NY Beat Beethoven! 5K Run/Walk

518-372-2500

432 State St
Schenectady, NY
12305 
Christine Mason
sso2@verizon.net  
 
Sun
10/04
10:00 AM New Scotland Town Park -- Day of race signup only NY 35th HMRRC Voorheesville 7.1 Mile [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Ed Hampston & Todd Smith & Martha Gohlke
eddolfan@yahoo.com  
 
Sun
10/11
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY 14th Hannaford Half Marathon

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Sun
10/11
8:30 AM Central Park Schenectady NY 32nd Mohawk Hudson River Marathon [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Sat
10/17
8:00 am Walkway Over the Hudson, Highland NY Run4Me 5K to benefit Cerebral Palsy of Ulster

845-336-7235

P.O. Box 1488
Kingston, NY
12402 
Sarah
shurd@cpulster.org  
 
Sun
10/18
11:30 am Saratoga Spa State Park, Saratoga Springs NY USATF Masters 5km Cross Country Championships

518 877-0654

3 Berkshire Drive West
Clifton Park, NY
12065 
Pat Glover
pjglove@aol.com  
Web Page
 
Sun
10/18
7:30 am NBT Stadium, Tex Simone Drive, Syracuse NY Empire State Marathon/ Half Marathon & Relay

315-427-1371

103 Twin Oaks Drive
Syracuse, NY
13029 
K. Collins
info@empirestatemarathon.com  
 
Sun
10/18
10:00 a.m Saratoga Spa State Park, Saratoga Springs NY "Saratoga XC Classic" Open 5K + USATF Adir Open Champ

518 877-0654

3 Berkshire Drive West
Clifton Park, NY
12065 
Pat Glover
pjglove@aol.com  
Web Page
 
Sun
10/18
8:00 am Goshen NY Hambletonian Marathon & Good Time Trotters Relay

845-527-3825

55 North St.
Middletown, NY
10940 
Kathleen Rifkin
info@hambletonianmarathon.com  
 
Sat
10/31
8:30am Troy YMCA NY Troy YMCA Monster Madness Dash

518.272.5900

2500 21st street
troy, NY
12180 
Michael Malone
mmalone@cdymca.org  
 
Sun
11/01
10:00 am Lake Harmony PA Poconos Halloween Half Marathon & 5k

716.499.2300

PO Box 332
Ellicottville, NY
14731 
Doug Bush
info@evlhalf.com  
 
Sat
11/07
10:00 AM 16 Martin Rd (Cornell Cooperative Ext.) NY RUN 4 THE HILL

518-655-7811

PO BOX A 58 Verda Ave
Clarksville, NY
12041 
Kathy Taylor
ktaylor@albanycounty.com  
 
Sun
11/08
8:30 AM Veterans Park Downtown Schenectady NY 40th Stockade-athon 15K [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Vince Juliano
hamletbryans@nycap.rr.com  
Website
 
Sun
11/22
10:00 AM Tawasentha Park -- Guilderland NY HMRRC Turkey Raffle Run -- 1 Hour

518-435-4500

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Al Maikels
afmcpa1040@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
12/05
9:00 AM Raymour and Flanigan, 1695 Route 9, Clifton Park NY Jingle Bell Run/Walk 5K

5184561203

855 Route 146, Suite 170
Clifton Park, NY
12065 
Heidi Barcomb
hbarcomb@arthritis.org  
 
Sun
12/13
10:00 am SUNY/Albany NY The Doug Bowden Winter Series Race #1 -- 15K and 3M†

000 000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Bart Trudeau
bart@truarchs.com