home race corner fun runs membership info members only club apparel contact us  
 

far and wide race shedule
To view Events in order of Date, City, State, Event name or Distance covered, click on the column header.

Event Legend:
Events listed in blue are HMRRC sponsored events.
† No Entry Fee for Members

Disclaimer note:
Please call ahead and confirm race dates and starting times before traveling.

Race Directors
You can submit your race to our schedule here. Note: all races will be reviewed by the HMRRC Race Committee.

Date Time Location State Event Contact Contact
Links
Thu
07/24
6:15 PM Colonie HS Track NY 38th HMRRC Pentathlon†

518-221-3829

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Todd Mesick
toddmesick@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
07/26
9:00 am Hudson Crossing Park,Schuylerville NY 13th Annual Turning Point 5k/Kids Fun Run

518-222-0166

193 Pyramid Pines Estate
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Kim Gamache
kimgamache@hotmail.com  
 
Sun
07/27
9:00 AM Albany Corning Preserve NY Joggin For The Noggin 5K & 10K

518.463.3060

1288 Broadway
Albany, NY
12204 
Kari Benson
Kari.Benson@PlanAheadEvents.com  
 
Tue
07/29
6:00 PM Colonie High School NY Colonie Summer Track†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Sat
08/02
2:00 pm Millbrook Winery 625 Wing Rd., Millbrook, NY 12545 NY Vino and The Beasts 5K with Obstacles

315-720-0671

625 Wing Rd., Millbrook, NY 12545
Syracuse, NY
13027 
Josh Ordway
josh@vinoandthebeasts.com  
 
Sat
08/02
9:00 AM ACPHS Track, 41 Union Drive, Albany, NY 12208 NY ACPHS Summer Track Jamboree 2014

518.527.8507

106 New Scotland Avenue
Albany, NY
12208-3492 
Thomas Hartnett Jr.
Thomas.Hartnett@acphs.edu  
 
Sat
08/02
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY The 36th Dynamic Duo Pursuit Race

518-869-9333

19 Jo Ann Ct
Albany, NY
12205 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  
Application
 
Sun
08/03
9:00 a.m. Lyndhurst Mansion NY Sprint For Soldiers

518-463-3060

1288 Broadway
Albany, NY
12204 
Kari Benson
Kari.Benson@PlanAheadEvents.com  
 
Sun
08/03
3:00 pm Joseph L. Bruno Stadium NY Dash to the Diamond, 4 Miles

518-629-2287

PO Box 694
Troy, NY
12181 
Jessica Kaszeta
jessicakaszeta@tcvalleycats.com  
application
 
Sun
08/03
9:00 AM John Boyd Thacher State Park NY 20th Indian Ladder Trail Run 15K & 3.5 Mile

518-439-5822

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Mike Kelly
mjk3ny@gmail.com  
Website
Application  
Tue
08/05
6:00 PM Colonie High School Track NY Colonie Summer Track†

518-783-2760

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Frank Myers
FLYINGBB45@aol.com  

 
Fri
08/08
6:00 PM Southern Saratoga YMCA NY SS YMCA 5K Run/3K Walk/Kids Fun Runs

518-371-2139

1 Wall Street
Clifton Park, NY
12065 
Lori Donato
ldonato@cdymca.org  
 
Fri
08/08
6:30 PM Central Park, Schenectady NY 4th Annual Schenectady ARC 5K

518-372-1160

214 State Street
Schenectady, NY
12301 
Douglas Secor
dougs@arcschenectady.org  
 
Sat
08/09
9:00 AM Berne Town Park, Helderberg Trail, Berne NY Hilltown Triple Crown - Fox Creek 5K

518-225-4925

251 Cole Road
East Berne, NY
12059 
Liz Chauvot
foxcreek5k@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/09
8AM Lake George Elementary School NY Camp Chingachgook Challenge

5182652876

119 Menand Road
Menands, NY
12204 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
Website
 
Sat
08/09
7:00 am Clapp Park, 215 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield MA Sweltering Summer Ultra (8 Hour) & Marathon (2d)

518.435.5590

53 Essex Street
Pittsfield, MA
01201 
Benn Griffin, RD
benn.griffin@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/09
9:30 am Schenectady NY Festa 5K & Children's 1-mile Fun Run

518-764-8078

210 Princetown Road
Schenectady, NY
12306 
Carmela Pasquarella
carmela.pasquarella@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/09
9:00am Main St Park (between Market & William St) NY 3.5 Miles

518-848-3447

213 Harrison St
Johnstown, NY
12095 
Ken Whiteman
kwhiteman@fultoncountyymca.org  
 
Sat
08/09
9:00 AM Lake Hill Road, Burnt Hills NY DanRan 5K Run/Walk and 1M Kid's Fun Run

518-428-0755

1057 Ballston Lake Road
Ballston Lake, NY
12019 
Michael Hale
mhale1@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
08/10
9 am Grafton Lakes State Park NY Run for the Roses 5K

518-279-1386

2399 NY 2
Cropseyville, NY
12052 
Leanna Sweet
LESweet924@aol.com  
 
Sun
08/10
9:00 am Grafton Lakes State Park, Rte. 2, Grafton NY 29th Annual Run for the Roses 5K

518-658-3422

PO Box 281
Grafton, NY
12082 
Cynthia Pulito
lorien@fairpoint.net  
 
Mon
08/11
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #1†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/16
9:00 AM Voorheesville High School, Voorheesville NY Pre Fall Classic 5K & 2 Mile Walk

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
prefallclassic5k@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
08/16
9:00 AM Stissing Pond (Lion's Club Pavilion), Pine Plains NY Erin Shanley Memorial 5K/1 mile Race

845.214.7801

11 Rowe Road
Red Hook, NY
12571 
Tim Reynolds
t.reynolds1026@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/16
8:15 AM Stissing Pond (Lion's Club Pavilion), Pine Plains NY Erin Shanley Memorial 5K / 1 Mile Race

845.214.7801

11 Rowe Road
Red Hook, NY
12571 
Tim Reynolds
t.reynolds1026@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/16
08:30 Castleton On Hudson NY Castleton Schodack Kiwanis Clove Run 10 Mile 5K Run/Walk 1 Mile Fun Run

518-732-2940

18 Van Buren Avenue
Castleton On Hudson, NY
12033 
Christopher Chartrand
cjchartree@gmail.com  
On-Line Registration
 
Sat
08/16
900 AM Landis Arboretum NY 8th Perennial 5K Forest Run

315-427-3856

174 Lape Rd
Esperance, NY
12066 
David Roy
David.Roy@ScaryLegRunners.com  
 
Mon
08/18
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race Only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K [GP] #2†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Fri
08/22
6:00 p.m. Community Youith Center. 9 Erie Blvd, Canajoharie NY CYC Boilingpot 5k

518-673-5117

9 Erie Blvd
Canajoharie, NY
13317 
Tim Shepard or Dontay Fowler
Boilingpot5k@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
08/23
9:00 AM Bozenkill Park, Altamont NY Altamont 5K Run/Walk (17th)

518-861-6350

35 Whipple Way
Altamont, NY
12009 
Phil Carducci
altamont5k@nycap.rr.com  
Webpage
 
Sat
08/23
9:00 am Nescopeck State Park, Drums,Pa. PA Nescopeck State Park Trail Runs 5k+10km

570-788-4219

369 Turkey Path rd.
Sugarloaf, PA
18249 
Frank Gaval
barb123@ptd.net  
 
Sat
08/23
9:00 AM Indian Meadows Park, 155 Droms Road Glenville NY NY Glenville Rotary Muddy Sneaker 5k

518 857 1196

Located at 155 Droms Road
Glenville, NY
12302 
Greg Stevens or glenvillerotary.org
gregbstevens@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/23
8:30 a.m. Albany Corning Preserve NY Joggin For Frogmen 5k

518.542.0477

118 Berkshire Blvd
Albany, NY
12203 
Donna Sullivan
AlbanyNY@JogginforFrogmen.com  
 
Sat
08/23
9:00 AM Stillwater NY 6th Annual Run to the Future 5k

518-664-7983

Hudson Ave
Stillwater, NY
12170 
Sarah Dodge
sunitedchurch@nycapp.rr.com  
 
Mon
08/25
6:30 PM Tawasentha Park Guilderland -- Day of Race only! NY Tawasentha XC 5K #3†

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Kinnicutt
jkinnicutt@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/30
9:00 a.m. Ballston Spa Recreation Field Hyde Boulevard NY Run 4 Reese 5K

518-232-9225

4 Pinion Pine Lane
Queensbury, NY
12804 
Cynthia Foley Carter
cfoleycarter@gmail.com  
 
Sat
08/30
11:00 am Newburgh Brewing Co., 88 S. Colden St. Newburgh NY Newburgh Draught Day 5 Mile

845.235.2788

27-04 Tanager Rd
Monroe, NY
10950 
Todd Jennings
todjen@optonline.net  
 
Sun
08/31
7:30 am The Walkway Over the Hudson NY 2nd Annual Accesibility Awareness 5K and Walk

845.336.7235

250 Tuytenbridge Road
Lake Katrine, NY
12401 
Jeanette Diers
jdiers@cpulster.org  
 
Sun
08/31
10:30 am Altamont Fairgrounds NY Capital District Scottish Game 5K

518-669-1470

353 Mott Road
Duanesburg, NY
12056 
Rebecca Schenck
scotgames5k@yahoo.com  
 
Mon
09/01
9:00 AM Harriman State Office Campus NY 26th SEFCU Foundation Labor Day 5K [GP]

518-269-1904

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
John Parisella
jparisel@nycap.rr.com  
Website
 
Sat
09/06
8:00 am Sleepy Hollow Lake - Athens NY The Greene Y Tri- 350 yard swim, 12 mile bike leg, 5k run

518-731-7529

370 Mansion Street
West Coxsackie, NY
12192 
Stacy Serson-White
ssersonwhite@cdymca.org  
 
Sat
09/06
8:30 am Saratoga Spa State Park NY 5K Run for the Horses

518-226-0028

10 Lake Ave.
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Mary Abbruzzese
mary@thoroughbredretirement.org  
 
Sat
09/06
8:30 AM HVCC TEC Smart 345 Hermes Road Malta NY Malta 5k Presented by Malta BPA and Global Foundries

518-472-4807

345 Hermes Road
Malta, NY
12020 
Paul Loomis
info@malta5k.com  
 
Sat
09/06
9:30 am 2 Douglas Street Wynantskill NY Youth Make a Difference 5K Run Walk &1 mile fun run

518-283-2714

2 Douglas Street
Wynantskill, NY
12198 
Michael Miner
cminer001@nycap.rr.com  
 
Sun
09/07
8:30 am Sidney Albert Albany Jewish Community Center NY The Dunkin' Run 2014--5K & 10K

518-438-6651

340 Whitehall Rd
Albany, NY
12208 
Tom Wachunas
tomw@saajcc.org  
 
Sun
09/07
9:00 AM Pittsburgh PA 7th FAAP FALL CLASSIC 5k/10k

724.612.2347

11056 Babcock Blvd
Gibsonia, PA
15044 
Mark Knapp
attorneymarkknapp@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
09/13
9:30 AM Corning Preserve, Albany NY NY Fishy Frolic 5K & 10K and 1 Mile Walk

518-527-7904

23 Vine Street
Scotia, NY
12302 
Brenda King
BKing57@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
09/13
9:00 am Madison Avenue NY 20th Annual Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 5K

518-250-5379

PO Box 13535
Albany, NY
12212 
Lynette Stark
info@komenneny.org  
 
Sun
09/14
1:00 pm Spencertown NY Spencertown Shine-On 5k

518-488-2293

Po Box 46
Spencertown, NY
12165 
Tammy Page
THEBTLP@GMAIL.COM  
 
Sun
09/14
9:00 a.m. Washington Park, Albany NY 13th Annual Teal Ribbon Run/Walk

518-783-7600

PO Box 64
Delmar, NY
12054 
Jim Foley, Sr.
tealribboncaringtogetherny.org  
 
Sun
09/14
9:00 AM SUNY/Albany -- Day of race signup only! NY 42nd HMRRC Anniversary Run [GP]†

518-877-0654

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Pat Glover
pjglove@aol.com  
 
Sat
09/20
5:45 pm Niskayuna Town Hall (start and finish) NY Nisky 6th Annual Fall Fun Run

518-386-4526

Niskayuna Town Hall, One Niskayuna Circle
Niskayuna, NY
12309 
Lori Peretti
lperetti@niskayuna.org  
 
Sat
09/20
8:00 a.m. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ECAV NY Run to Remember 5k

401-965-4696

110 8th Street
Troy, NY
12180 
Max Lipeles
run2remember.rpi@gmail.com  
 
Sat
09/20
9:00 a.m. Guilderland YMCA NY Brenda Deer Memorial 5K

518.456.3634

250 Winding Brook Drive
Guilderland, NY
12084 
Casey Garvey
cgarvey@cdymca.org  
 
Sun
09/21
9:00am Critz Farms, 3232 Rippleton Road, Cazenovia, NY NY Harvest Dash 1-mile walk/run and 5K trail run

315.532.5330

3232 Rippleton Road
Cazenovia, NY
13035 
Christy Kinney
Harvestdash@gmail.com  
 
Sun
09/21
7:15 am Saratoga Springs NY Melanie Merola O'Donnell Memorial Half Marathon & 5K

917-656-2821

260 Broadway
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Maria Palmer Maurer
questions@thesaratogapalio.com  
 
Sat
09/27
10:00 am Cobleskill Fairgrounds NY FAM 5K

800-932-3271

384 North Grand Street
Cobleskill, NY
12043 
Frank Privitera
fprivitera@famfunds.com  
 
Sun
09/28
1:00 (run Clifton Commons, Clifton Park NY Nick's Run to Be Healed 5K, 2M walk 1 mile Kid's dash

631 645-4801

PO Box 217
Rexford, NY
12148 
Liz Fox
Nicksrun@fighttobehealed.org  
 
Sun
09/28
9:00 a.m. Saratoga Spa State Park Warming Hut NY Geyser Road PTO 5K and Kids 1 mile fun run

518-860-0449

588 Acland Blvd
Ballson Spa, NY
12020 
Darcy Baldwin
baldwindarcy10@gmail.com  
 
Sun
09/28
9:30 a.m. Albany's Washington Park NY Falcon 5K & Fun Run (2nd)

518.221.4381

P.O. Box 8881
Albany, NY
12208 
Carol Hill
chill@albanyboosterclub.org  
application
 
Sun
09/28
10:00 am 30 Aviation Road NY 11th Annual Crossings 5K Challenge

518-438-9596

21 Aviation Road
Albany, NY
12205 
Barbara Boodram
info@colonieyouthcenter.org  
 
Sun
09/28
11:00 AM Historic Saratoga Race Course-Saratoga Springs NY Run for the ROC - 5K

518 583-8348

211 Church Street
SaratogaSprings, NY
12866 
Mike Wallner
mwallner@saratogacare.org  
 
Sun
09/28
10:00 AM Voorheesville Town Park -- Day of race signup only NY 34th HMRRC Voorheesville 7.1 Mile [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Jim Thomas -- Russ Hoyer
jth430@verizon.net  
 
Sat
10/04
11:00 am The Crossings 580 Albany Shaker Rd Loudonville NY Race Against Lyme

518.470.0497

15 Nottingham Dr
Saratoga Springs, NY
12866 
Sue Green
sueg615@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
10/04
9 AM O'Rourke Middle School, Burnt Hills NY 20th Annual Burnt Hills Rotary Apple Run 5K

518-399-2225

802 Saratoga Rd.
Burnt Hills, NY
12027 
Paul Lewandowski
ssalmonlew@aol.com  
 
Sun
10/05
9:30 am Central Park Schenectady NY Beat Beethoven! 5K

518-372-2500

432 State Street
Schenectady, NY
12305 
Christine Mason/Schenenctady Symphony Orchestra
sso2@verizon.net  
 
Sat
10/11
9:00 am Park City Utah UT The Pink Series

801.850.7285

673 n 1800 w
Pleasant Grove, UT
84062 
Rachelle Sondrup
thepinkrun@gmail.com  
 
Sat
10/11
9:30 a.m. Crossings of Colonie, Loudonville NY 4th Annual Rhino Run 5k

518-783-7486

3 Harris Ave
Cohoes, NY
12047 
Frank & Lori Murray
rhinorun@verizon.net  
 
Sun
10/12
8:30 AM Colonie Town Park NY 13th Mohawk Hudson River Half Marathon

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Sun
10/12
8:30 AM Central Park Schenectady NY 31st Mohawk Hudson River Marathon [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Maureen Cox
racedirector@mohawkhudsonmarathon.com  
Website
 
Wed
10/15
9:30 a.m. Crossings in Colonie NY St Catherine's Center for Children Running 5k SCCCared

518.453.6715

40 North Main Ave
Albany, NY
12203 
Bill Gettman
wgettman@st-cath.org  
 
Sat
10/18
9:30 am Saratoga Spa State Park Ny Great Pumpkin Challenege 5K & 10K

518-587-0723

16 Saratoga Bridges Blvd.
Ballston Spa, NY
12020 
Marissa Scally
mscally@saratogabridges.org  
 
Sat
10/18
10:00 AM Hudson Vally Community College NY Race Away Stigma 5K

518-629-7175

80 Vandenburgh Avenue
Troy, NY
12180 
Larry Ellis
l.ellis@hvcc.edu  
 
Sat
10/18
9:30 am Liberty Ridge 29 Bevis Rd Schaghticoke NY 12154 NY Corn Maze Adult 5k and Kids 1 Mile Run

8013627981

165 Bennett Ave Apt 2G
NYC, NY
10040 
Jason Freeman
cornmaze5k@gmail.com (runinthecorn.com)  
 
Sun
10/19
10:00 am Schenectady Central Park NY Maddie's Mark 5k

518-698-1478

24 E Newton Rd
Latham, NY
12110 
Jennie Heidbreder
jennie_h@me.com  
 
Sat
10/25
8:00 am Citi Field Lot E NY Men's Health Urbanathlon 2014

855.466.2290

2828 Routh St.
Dallas, TX
75201 
Hawkeye Velocity
info@menshealthurbanathlon.com  
 
Sat
10/25
10:00 am Prospect Park, Troy NY Heroes for Health Obstacle Course 2 miles

518-591-4472

920 Lark Drive
Albany, NY
12207 
Meghan Wilkinson
mwilkinson@wmyhealth.org  
 
Sat
10/25
9:00 am Troy Family YMCA NY Troy Family YMCA 5k Run, Kid's Fun Run

518-272-5900

2500 21st Street
Troy, NY
12180 
Tammy Roberts
troberts@cdymca.org  
 
Sun
10/26
9:30 am Thacher State Park, Voorheesville NY Hairy Gorilla Half Marathon & Squirrelly Six Mile

518.320.8648

Albany
Albany, NY
12203 
Josh Merlis
webcontact@areep.com  
web
 
Sun
11/02
11:00 a.m 434 Williams Lake Rd, off Binnewater Rd, Rosendale NY UlsterCorps Service Sprint + Zombie Escape

845-481-0331

PO Box 34
Stone Ridge, NY
12484 
Beth McLendon
beth@ulstercorps.org  
 
Sun
11/09
9:00 AM Central Park Schenectady NY 39th Stockade-athon 15K [GP]

000-000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Vince Juliano
hamletbryans@nycap.rr.com  
Website
 
Sun
11/23
10:00 AM Tawasentha Park -- Guilderland NY HMRRC Turkey Raffle Run -- 1 Hour

518-435-4500

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Al Maikels
afmcpa1040@yahoo.com  
 
Sat
12/06
8:30 am Milton Comm. Ctr 310 Northline Rd. Ballston Spa NY 3rd Annual Ugly Christmas Sweater 5K Run/Walk

518 369-1665

479 Rowland St.
Ballston Spa, NY
12020 
Michele Dowd
fundraisingdirector@gatewayhouseofpeace.org  
 
Sun
12/14
10:00 a.m SUNY/Albany NY The Doug Bowden Winter Series Race #1 -- 15K and 3M†

000 000-0000

PO Box 12304
Albany, NY
12212 
Bart Trudeau -- Gretchen Oliver
bart@truarchs.com